Domain Name System – Is a browser a "stub resolve"?

I have read the definition of "auxiliary code resolution" described in RFC1123, but I am still not clear.

As far as I know, in DNS resolution, the client uses a recursive solver (which can be from the ISP or from an external provider) to establish contact with the root server, the TLD name server and the authorized name server. However, what exactly is the "stub resolve" of the client?

I understand that the "stub resolve" is the one that connects to the "recursive resolver", but can a browser, such as Chrome or Firefox, act as a "stub resolve", or does the "stub resolve" depend on the operation? system itself?

Thank you.